Skip to content
LLC Benchmark See the rankings
Menu

What is a foreign LLC, and when do you need one?

Facts checked October 13 to 16, 2026.

A foreign LLC is an LLC formed in one state that registers to do business in another state; "foreign" means out of state, not out of the country. The SBA says a business active in other states may need to foreign qualify there, and each state sets its own fee: Texas charges $750, New York $250 and Michigan $50. States such as Texas also require the LLC to keep a registered agent at a street address in the state.1, 2, 3

What does "foreign" mean for an LLC?

To a state, any LLC formed under another state's law is foreign. An LLC formed in Delaware is domestic in Delaware and foreign everywhere else it operates.

Your LLC is domestic in exactly one place, the state where you filed the formation document. Registering it somewhere else doesn't create a second company. The same LLC, with the same owners, gets permission to do business in the second state, and that state adds it to its own records.

The SBA describes the process this way: a business active in other states may need to foreign qualify there by filing a Certificate of Authority; fees vary by state. In the SBA's words, foreign qualification "notifies the state that a foreign business is active there." States use different names for the filing, such as a Certificate of Authority in Wyoming or an Application for Authority in New York, and the fee table below gives each form's name where the state publishes it.4

The word confuses people who are forming from abroad. A founder living outside the U.S. who forms a Wyoming LLC has a domestic Wyoming LLC; the guide for non-U.S. residents covers that case. Federal beneficial ownership reporting is a separate question: U.S. companies are permanently exempt from BOI reporting under a FinCEN final rule effective August 14, 2026.5

When does an LLC need to register in another state?

The SBA's answer is that a business active in other states may need to foreign qualify there. What counts as being active is set by the state where the LLC would register.

The SBA page doesn't define "active" or give a national test, and our state records don't include each state's definition. That state's statute or filing office is where the answer sits.

These situations commonly lead owners to check the rule.

The first case is the one people ask about most. Forming out of state can leave the owner registering at home as well, which means paying two states. The best state for an LLC guide compares that choice in full.

Selling online to customers in many states or making a single sale somewhere is a different situation, and the answer depends on the state's statute. When the activity is borderline, ask the state's filing office or a business lawyer how its rule applies to your facts.

How much does foreign LLC registration cost?

Among the fees we've verified, foreign registration runs from $50 in Hawaii and Michigan to $750 in Texas and $750 online in South Dakota ($765 on paper). It is a filing fee paid when you register.1, 6, 7

The table lists every fee we've verified, with the form name where the state gives one. Some states charge different amounts online and on paper, so read the whole cell.

Fee to register an out-of-state LLC
StateForeign registration fee
Alabama$150
Alaska$350 (Certificate of Registration, Foreign LLC, Form 08-0497)
Arizona$150 (Foreign Registration Statement)
Arkansas$300 paper ($270 online), Application for Certificate of Registration of Foreign LLC (Form FL-01)
California$70 (Application to Register, Form LLC-5)
Colorado$100 (Statement of Foreign Entity Authority)
Connecticut$120 (Foreign Registration Statement)
Delaware$200 (Foreign Certificate of Registration)
Florida$125 total ($100 filing fee + $25 registered agent designation)
Georgia$235 ($225 + $10 service charge) for a Certificate of Authority
Hawaii$50 (Application for Certificate of Authority)
Idaho$100 online; $120 on paper (incl. $20 manual processing)
Illinois$150 (application for admission)
Indiana$75 online, $125 on paper
Iowa$100
Kansas$115 (paper filing only)
Kentucky$90 (Application for Certificate of Authority)
Louisiana$185 (from October 1, 2026; was $150)
Maine$250 (Statement of Foreign Qualification, Form MLLC-12)
Maryland$100 (Foreign LLC Registration)
Massachusetts$500 (Foreign Registration)
Michigan$50 (Application for Certificate of Authority, Form 760)
Minnesota$185 by mail; $205 in person or online (Certificate of Authority)
Mississippi$250 (Application for Registration of Foreign LLC, F0200)
Missouri$105 (Application for Registration of a Foreign LLC, LLC 4)
Montana$70 (Certificate of Authority)
Nebraska$110 in office / $100 online, plus $10 for the certificate (Certificate of Authority)
Nevada$75 (plus $150 initial list and $200 State Business License)
New Hampshire$100 (Form FLLC-1)
New Jersey$100 (Certificate of Registration)
New York$250 (Application for Authority); foreign LLCs must also publish within 120 days
North Carolina$250 (Application for Certificate of Authority)
North Dakota$135 (certificate of authority)
Ohio$99 (Registration of a Foreign Limited Liability Company, Form 617)
Oregon$275 (Application for Authority)
Pennsylvania$250 (Foreign Registration Statement)
South Carolina$110 (Application for a Certificate of Authority to Transact Business, § 33-44-1002)
South Dakota$750 online, $765 on paper (Foreign Certificate of Authority)
Texas$750 (Form 304, LLC Application for Registration)
Utah$59
Vermont$155 (Application for Certificate of Authority)
Virginia$100 (Application for Registration, Form LLC-1052)
Washington DC$220
Washington$180 (Foreign Registration Statement)
West Virginia$150 (Certificate of Authority)
Wyoming$150 (Certificate of Authority)

46 of 51 states publish this in the official sources we checked. Each state's page has the full detail.

In some states the foreign fee is the same as forming a new LLC there. In others it costs more. Texas charges $300 to form an LLC and $750 to register one from out of state, and Pennsylvania charges $125 against $250. Georgia's figures are $110 and $235. Massachusetts charges $500 for either filing.1, 8, 9, 10, 11

The registration fee can be followed by recurring costs, as the California and Nevada examples below show; the annual report guide covers yearly reports. A service that files the paperwork may charge its own fee on top of the state's. The state fees table shows each state's formation and recurring fees next to each other, and the cost guide explains what an LLC costs in a single state.

What does foreign registration look like in specific states?

The fee is only part of the picture. Several states attach extra filings or taxes to a foreign registration, and these examples come from the state records behind our tables.

Texas

Texas charges $750 (Form 304, LLC Application for Registration), well above the $300 it charges to form a Texas LLC. Under the Texas statute, the registered agent's office must be located at a street address where process may be personally served, and it may not be solely a mailbox service or a telephone answering service. If the LLC stops keeping an agent, the state says that can lead to revocation of a foreign entity's registration. The Texas LLC guide has the agent rules and the yearly franchise tax report.1, 8, 12, 13

California

California's foreign fee is $70 (Application to Register, Form LLC-5), the same as its fee to form a new LLC. The yearly cost is the larger item, because foreign LLCs registered in California also owe the $800 annual tax. The state applies that tax to every LLC doing business or organized in California, so it is larger than the registration fee; the California LLC guide explains it along with the Statement of Information.14

New York

New York charges $250, and foreign LLCs must also publish within 120 days. Publication means printing a notice about the LLC in newspapers; the New York LLC guide describes the steps the state sets for a New York LLC.2

Nevada

Nevada's registration itself is $75, plus $150 initial list and $200 State Business License. The Nevada LLC guide shows how the initial list and business license recur.15

Florida

Florida bills a foreign LLC the same $125 total as a new Florida LLC, which includes a $25 registered agent designation fee. The Florida LLC guide covers the annual report that follows.16

Delaware and Wyoming

Owners who form in these two states and operate elsewhere may need to register where they operate, as the SBA puts it. Coming the other way, registering a foreign LLC costs $200 in Delaware and $150 in Wyoming, and the Delaware and Wyoming guides cover forming there instead.17, 18

Is it cheaper to form in Wyoming or Delaware and register at home?

If the business operates only in your home state, this route adds a filing: you pay to form in one state and then to register in the other.

Take an owner in Texas. Forming in Wyoming costs $100, then Texas registration adds $750, for two state filings where one Texas formation at $300 would have done. From then on there are two sets of recurring state obligations. Wyoming's annual report license tax carries a $60 minimum, and Texas still expects its franchise tax report. The owner also needs a registered agent in both states.1, 8, 18, 19

The trade can still make sense for a business that will operate in several states anyway, or for owners who want a particular state's law for the LLC itself. The best state guide compares Delaware, Wyoming, Nevada and the home state fee by fee.

How do you register an LLC in another state?

You file the second state's foreign registration form, name a registered agent with an address in that state, and pay the fee shown in the table above.

  1. Confirm the LLC is active in its home state. Read the new state's form instructions to see whether it wants a certificate of good standing with the application.
  2. Check that the LLC's name is available in the new state's records. If another business already uses it, the state's instructions say what options a foreign LLC has.
  3. Choose a registered agent with an address in that state.
  4. File the state's form (in New York, the Application for Authority) and pay the fee.
  5. Add the new state's deadlines to your calendar: the yearly report, any state tax, and any extra step such as New York's publication.

The order is similar to forming a new LLC, which the step-by-step formation guide walks through.

Do you need a registered agent in each state?

In states such as Texas, yes: the statute has each filing entity keep a registered agent and office in the state, and losing the agent may cost a foreign LLC its registration.

An LLC registered in three such states needs an agent in each.

New York works differently: every LLC there designates the Secretary of State to receive legal papers, and the state's law says a domestic or authorized foreign limited liability company may designate a registered agent as well.20

You can serve as your own agent only where you have an address that meets that state's rules. For an owner living in one state and registered in another, that usually means hiring an agent for the second state. The registered agent guide explains what the agent does and who can serve.

Standalone agent prices vary by provider. Northwest charges $125 per year, or $100 per state for five or more states. Harbor Compliance charges new customers $99 for the first year, InCorp lists $129/year and Bizee's agent renews at $149/year. ZenBusiness renews at $199/yr, Tailor Brands' agent service is $199/year, and LegalZoom lists $249/year for first-time customers. Swyft Filings lists $149 per quarter ($596/year).21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

Where a formation plan includes an agent, the plan facts we track describe it for the LLC the provider forms; none of them say it covers a second state. The services with an agent included list shows how long each inclusion lasts, and Northwest's pricing shows its agent price beside its plans.

Changing the agent later is a state filing with its own fee. Delaware's fee schedule lists a "Change of Agent Only Amendment – domestic/foreign $50.00", so the same fee applies to domestic and foreign LLCs there. The cancel or switch guide covers how to change agents.17

Questions about foreign LLCs

Is a foreign LLC the same as an LLC with a non-U.S. founder?

No. A foreign LLC is one registered in a state other than the state where it was formed. An LLC started by someone living abroad is domestic in its formation state, and the non-U.S. residents guide covers that case.

Can I avoid foreign registration by forming my LLC in my home state?

If the business operates only in your home state, forming there means one state filing and one registered agent. Foreign registration comes up again only if the LLC later becomes active in another state.

Does a foreign LLC need a new EIN in each state?

Registering in a second state adds the existing LLC to that state's records rather than forming a new company, and the IRS facts we track don't link an EIN to a state registration. State tax accounts are a separate matter that the state's tax agency handles. The EIN guide explains when an LLC needs a federal number.

What happens if my LLC does business in a state without registering?

Each state sets its own consequences, and our state records don't yet list them for operating unregistered. What we have recorded is the rule for agents: in Texas, failing to keep an agent can lead to revocation of a foreign entity's registration. The state's filing office can tell you how its rules treat an unregistered LLC.13

Which state charges the least to register a foreign LLC?

Among the fees we've verified, Hawaii and Michigan charge $50 and Utah charges $59. That fee is paid when the LLC registers, so compare the state's recurring report fee too, which the state fees table lists.6, 29

Do formation services handle foreign registration?

The providers we compare don't publish a foreign registration price in the plan facts we track. Their standalone agent prices, listed above, are the part you can compare. The cost calculator adds a state's fees to each provider's plan for forming a new LLC there.

Sources

  1. “The filing fee for an application for registration for a limited liability company is $750.” sos.state.tx.us
  2. “The fee for filing the Application for Application for Authority is $250.” dos.ny.gov
  3. “Include limited liability company name and identification number on check or money order $50.00” michigan.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  4. “To foreign qualify, file a Certificate of Authority with the state.” sba.gov
  5. “The final rule became effective on August 14, 2026.” fincen.gov
  6. “Application for Certificate of Authority | $50.00 | $25.00” cca.hawaii.gov
  7. “Foreign Certificate of Authority Filed Electronically online $750 Filed via Paper (includes paper filing fee) $765” sdsos.gov
  8. “The filing fee for a certificate of formation for an LLC is $300.” sos.state.tx.us
  9. “Certificate of Organization $125” pa.gov
  10. “Articles of Organization (LLC) $100.00 +$10.00 $110.00 $100.00 +$10.00 $110.00” sos.ga.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  11. “Foreign Registration” sec.state.ma.us
  12. “must be located at a street address where process may be personally served on the entity's registered agent;” law.justia.com
  13. “Failure to do so may result in the involuntary termination of a domestic filing entity.” sos.state.tx.us
  14. “$70.00” sos.ca.gov
  15. “Registration of Foreign Limited-Liability Company $75.00” bizhub.nv.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  16. “Total Fee For New Florida/Foreign LLC $ 125.00” dos.fl.gov
  17. “Foreign Certificate of Registration $200.00 $50.00 $100.00 $50.00” corp.delaware.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  18. “Certificate of Authority........................................................................$150.00” sos.wyo.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  19. “The tax is $60 or two-tenths of one mill on the dollar ($.0002), whichever is greater.” sos.wyo.gov
  20. “each domestic limited liability company or authorized foreign limited liability company may designate a registered agent” nysenate.gov
  21. “It's $125/year—no hidden fees or per document charges.” Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/registered-agent
  22. “$99 first year for new customers. Renews at $159 annually.” Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/registered-agent
  23. “Order Registered Agent - $129/yr” InCorp Services website, incorp.com/incorp-price-list
  24. “with an ongoing annual fee of just $149” Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, bizee.com/company/what-makes-us-different
  25. “$99 + state fees for the first year. Renews at $199/yr.” ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/registered-agent-service
  26. Provided by Tailor Brands
  27. “Get registered agent services for $249/year.*” LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-operations/registered-agent-overview.html
  28. “Our registered agent service costs around $149 per quarter.” Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/registered-agent
  29. “Limited liability company (LLC) $59” commerce.utah.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  30. sos.alabama.gov
  31. commerce.alaska.gov
  32. azleg.gov
  33. sos.arkansas.gov
  34. sos.state.co.us
  35. business.ct.gov
  36. sos.idaho.gov
  37. ilga.gov
  38. iga.in.gov
  39. sos.iowa.gov
  40. sos.ks.gov
  41. sos.ky.gov
  42. legis.la.gov
  43. legislature.maine.gov
  44. dat.maryland.gov
  45. sos.mn.gov
  46. sos.ms.gov
  47. sos.mo.gov
  48. sosmt.gov
  49. sos.nebraska.gov
  50. gc.nh.gov
  51. nj.gov
  52. ncleg.gov
  53. sos.nd.gov
  54. ohiosos.gov
  55. sos.oregon.gov
  56. businessfilings.sc.gov
  57. sos.vermont.gov
  58. scc.virginia.gov
  59. dlcp.dc.gov
  60. sos.wa.gov
  61. sos.wv.gov